Coalie LogoCar Show Logo   Coalie Logo

Sponsored by First Citizens National Bank

The 10th Annual Coal Festival Car Show was held May 25, 2002 at Island Park Blossburg PA.

Trophy winners were:
Garry Ogden Memorial Trophy




Pete Mogush
Mansfield
1957 Chevy Belair


Best of Show Car




Ray Obrien
Pennsdale
1967 Camero


Best of Show Truck




Fran and Linda Mignot
Linden
1946 Ford


Best Paint




Chris Hume
Middlebury Ctr
1992 Mustang GT


Best Interior




Joe and Sharyl Buckspitt
Canisteo
1939 Pontiac Sedan


Ladies Choice




Tyler Foster
Tioga
1992 Plymouth Sundance


Oldest Entry




Palmer Nace
Mechanicsburg
1929 Whippet


Coal Festival Award




Dick and Bev Ameigh
Breesport
1957 Pontiac Starchief


Car Classes
Class 1 1930 and older
1st place


Palmer Nace
Mechanicsburg
1929 Whippet

   
Class 2 1930 - 1950
1st place


Lenny Gee
Covington
1931 Ford

   
Class 3 1951 - 1956
1st place


Rob Robson
Cogan Station
1951 Ford

   
Class 4 1957 - 1960
1st place


Pete Mogush
Mansfield
1957 Chevy Belair

   
Class 5 1961 - 1965
1st place


Richard Ford
Roulette
1964 Mercury Comet

   
Class 6 1966 - 1969
1st place


Bill McCormick
Blossburg
1968 Ford Torino

   
Class 7 1970 - 1975
1st place


Paul Woodard
Shinglehouse
1970 Chevy Chevelle

   
Class 8 1976 - 1983
1st place


Barb Schreck
Mansfield
1976 Pontiac Trans Am

   
Class 9 1984 and newer
1st place


Chris Daughenbaugh
 
1999 Honda Civic

   
Class 10 1966 - 1971 Muscle Cars
1st place


Diana Packard
Canton
1967 Chevy Chevelle

   
Class 11 1972 and newer Muscle Cars
1st place


Gary Baumunk
Canton
1974 Plymouth Road Runner

   
Class 12 Foreign and Sports Cars
1st place


Stephen Copp
Wellsboro
1976 Triumph

   
Class 13 Corvettes up to 1977
1st place


Don and Gloria Wetzel
Allenwood
1975 Corvette

   
Class 14 Corvettes 1973 and newer
1st place


Bill Herbst
Mansfield
2002 Corvette

   
Class 15 Mustangs 1964 - 1973
1st place


Wilbur Elliot
Watsontown
1965 Mustang

   
Class 16 Mustangs 1974 and newer
1st place


Rodney Smith
 
1996 Mustang

   
Class 17 Street Rod Cars 1936 and older
1st place


Lee Abernathy
Elmira
1934 Chevy Coupe

   
Class 18 Street Rod Cars 1937 and newer
1st place


Joe and Sharyl Buckspitt
Canisteo
1939 Pontiac Sedan

   
Class 19 PT Cruisers
1st place


Bill Faughnan
Covington
2001 PT Cruiser

   
Class 20 Homemade - Bring the Bible
Class 21 Other
 
Truck Classes
Class 22 1954 and older
1st place


Fran and Linda Mignot
Linden
1946 Ford

   
Class 23 1955 - 1972
1st place


Roger Bolt
Mainsburg
1972 Ford 250

   
Class 24 1973 - 1978 2WD
1st place


Stan and Kathy Tharp
Williamsport
1974 Chevy Cheyenne

   
Class 25 1973 - 1978 4WD
1st place


Bob Pequignot
Covington
1978 Ford

   
Class 26 1979 - 1990 2WD
1st place


Skip Monk
Tioga
1988 Chevy

   
Class 27 1979 - 1990 4WD
1st place


Jeff Barlow
Canton
1986 Jeep CJ7

   
Class 28 1990 and newer
1st place


Bob Bolt
Mansfield
2002 Ford

   
Class 29 Street Rod Trucks
1st place


Wayne Geisler
Canton
1940 Streetrod

   
Class 30 Other
1st place


Ryan Briggs
Coudersport
1997 Dodge Dekota

   
Class 31 Other
1st place


Bill Foster
Tioga
2000 Harley

   

© www.blossburg.org